Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

Thank you for visiting a Famous Smoke Shop-PA Inc. (hereinafter, “We” or “Company”) Website, which includes the following websites: famous-smoke.com, cigarmonster.com, cigarauctioneer.com, cigaradvisor.com, leafcigarbar.com (hereinafter, the “Website(s)”). We understand the importance that Internet users place on privacy and this Privacy Policy describes how we use personal information that is collected in connection with any of our Websites.

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase our products or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, social security number, driver's license number, State ID card number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet ActivityWe retain information for different periods of time depending on the purposes for which we collect and use it. We will delete or de-identify information when it is no longer needed to fulfill the purposes listed for each category above unless a longer retention period is required to comply with applicable laws. There may be technical or other operational reasons where we are unable to fully delete or de-identify your information. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable measures to prevent further processing your information.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card numberWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you. We will delete or de-identify information when it is no longer needed to fulfill the purposes listed for each category above unless a longer retention period is required to comply with applicable laws. There may be technical or other operational reasons where we are unable to fully delete or de-identify your information. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable measures to prevent further processing your information.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, PurchasesWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for different periods of time depending on the purposes for which we collect and use it. We will delete or de-identify information when it is no longer needed to fulfill the purposes listed for each category above unless a longer retention period is required to comply with applicable laws. There may be technical or other operational reasons where we are unable to fully delete or de-identify your information. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable measures to prevent further processing your information.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone numberWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, Purchases, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for different periods of time depending on the purposes for which we collect and use it. We will delete or de-identify information when it is no longer needed to fulfill the purposes listed for each category above unless a longer retention period is required to comply with applicable laws. There may be technical or other operational reasons where we are unable to fully delete or de-identify your information. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable measures to prevent further processing your information.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain records related to privacy requests as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, and for a minimum of 24 months.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Social security number, Driver's license number, State ID card number, Online Identifiers, PurchasesWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Analyzing Data
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Internal Business Operations
  • Marketing Our Products & Services
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Storing and Managing Data
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase our products or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Cybersecurity Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, Shipping Services, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks, Affiliates, Business Operations Tool, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Shipping Services
Internet ActivityBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Cybersecurity Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks, Affiliates, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Contractors, Cybersecurity Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolPayment Processors
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Contractors, Cybersecurity Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolPayment Processors
Inferences from Other DataPayment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolBusiness Operations Tool

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). ​​The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes: MineThatData.com, Source Knowledge, UpSellit, Keynes, Brandlock, CJ, UPS, Vertex, PayPal - Pay with PayPal, Venmo, Pay Later, Braintree Direct, The Trade Desk, Narvar, LeadsRx, Noibu, Wisepops, iZooto, USPS, Kount, Acuity, Bizrate. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_clckGoogle Analytics29 Days
_clskGoogle Analytics1 Day
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 29 Days
_ga_S1GMVHJEKZGoogle Analytics1 Year 29 Days
_pk_id.6.0d67Matomo1 Year 27 Days
_pk_ses.6.0d67Matomo31 Mins
_sp_id.0d67Matomo1 Year 29 Days
_sp_ses.0d67Matomo31 Mins
CLIDMicrosoft Clarity29 Days
us_privacyGoogle Analytics30 Days
Personalization Cookies

We use these cookies to enhance functionality and personalize content for you. For example, they allow us to remember you when you return to our website or app. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
CARTNUMFirst Party29 Years 22 Days
cf_clearanceFirst Party29 Days
CFGLOBALSFirst Party29 Years 22 Days
CFIDFirst Party29 Years 22 Days
CFTOKENFirst Party29 Years 22 Days
DISPLAYMOBILEFirst Party29 Years 22 Days
EMAILMODALFirst Party29 Years 22 Days
IZCIDiZooto41 Years 24 Days
JSESSIONIDFirst PartySession
MUIDMicrosoft Clarity1 Year 24 Days
pixelYotpo29 Days
USER_IDFirst Party29 Years 22 Days
wisepopsWisepops1 Year 29 Days
wisepops_sessionWisepopsSession
wisepops_visitsWisepops1 Year 29 Days
yotpo_pixelYotpo1 Day
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
ANONCHKMicrosoft Clarity11 Mins
cjConsentCJ1 Year 29 Days
cjUserCJ1 Year 29 Days
dmSessionIDMicrosoft Clarity21 Mins
MRMicrosoft Clarity7 Days
MRMicrosoft Clarity7 Days
MUIDMicrosoft Clarity1 Year 24 Days
recordIDMicrosoft Clarity29 Days
SMMicrosoft ClaritySession
SRM_BMicrosoft Clarity1 Year 24 Days

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Analyzing Data, Fulfilling Customer Orders, Internal Business Operations, Marketing Our Products & Services, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps, Preventing Fraud, Processing Payments, Providing Customer Support, Providing Cybersecurity, Sending Promotional Communications, Storing and Managing Data, and Tracking Purchases & Customer Data.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Famous Smoke

moc.ekoms-suomaf@ycavirp